CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B81443

Mr. Keith Jamieson
Navistar International Transportation Corp.
5 Westbrook Corporate Center
Westchester, IL 60154

RE: The tariff classification of a Consolidated Engine Controller from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Jamieson:

In your letter dated January 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a consolidated engine controller (CEC) from Mexico. Ruling A80052, which was issued to you on March 6, 1996, dealt with the classification of the same product from Germany.

The item is a microprocessor based electronic engine control module (CEC) for use on either a 6 or 8 cylinder automotive engine. The CEC monitors up to 24 analog inputs and 22 digital inputs, covering such functions as engine speed, engine pressures, air and gas flows, and temperatures. The system then processes this data and generates up to 28 separate outputs to control factors such as fuel delivery, air/fuel mixture, speed, etc.

The applicable subheading for the consolidated engine controller from Mexico will be 9032.89.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus; process control systems. The general rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division